Accident Summary Nr: 143138.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when metal door slams shut on h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574785.015 | 01/26/2022 | 311230 | General Mills |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee was performing filter maintenance on an air handling unit. The metal door he had propped open with his shoulder slipped and slammed shut on his right hand. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation of the right hand middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574785.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |