Accident Summary Nr: 143136.015 - Employee experiences degloving of both arms by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 143136.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574778.01501/21/2022322220Penta-Tech Coated Products Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee had his hands on a roll of wound product while he was attempting to diagnose a fault in the roll. The Cameron Slitting and Roll Winding Machine storing the roll came down on the employee's arms as he was feeling the roll for defects and attempting repairs. The employee experienced degloving of both arms from the elbow to mid forearm and a broken wrist, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Catch Point, Caught In, Degloving, Guard, Hand, Inspecting, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Repair, Roll, Struck By, Troubleshooting, Unguarded, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1574778.015 41 M Hospitalized injury