Accident Summary Nr: 14313290 - Employee killed by loader overturn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106534076 | 06/15/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Robert Fregosi & Son Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner, was operating an Oliver OC-46 loader (small, older unit). While backing up, he apparently failed to realize that he was arriving very close to the edge of an embankment. The loader rolled down the 45 degree embankment and overturned. Employee #1 suffered a fractured back near the eleventh and twelfth vertebrae, an amputated leg, and a ruptured aorta, which caused massive internal hemorrhaging of which Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106534076 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |