Accident Summary Nr: 14313290 - Employee killed by loader overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 14313290 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10653407606/15/198817410Robert Fregosi & Son Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner, was operating an Oliver OC-46 loader (small, older unit). While backing up, he apparently failed to realize that he was arriving very close to the edge of an embankment. The loader rolled down the 45 degree embankment and overturned. Employee #1 suffered a fractured back near the eleventh and twelfth vertebrae, an amputated leg, and a ruptured aorta, which caused massive internal hemorrhaging of which Employee #1 died.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEART, FRACTURE, HEMORRHAGE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, LOADER, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106534076 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported