Accident Summary Nr: 14313282 - Employee killed when neck crushed by falling mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106535305 | 08/23/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Palumbo Brothers Const. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic air track drill. The dump cylinder pin, which holds the mast upright, came out, allowing the mast to fall. The employee was killed when his neck was crushed between the mast and the control panel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106535305 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |