Accident Summary Nr: 14313274 - Employee dies of suffocation in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106528029 | 08/29/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Bottge Excavating & Materials Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 6 1/2 to 7 ft deep by 2 ft wide by 10 ft long trench that was unshored and improperly sloped. The trench caved in, crushing Employee #1's chest. He died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106528029 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |