Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143131.015 - Employee Crushes Fingers Between Ram And Die

Accident: 143131.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/13/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574746.01501/27/2022Wooley Manufacturing

At 11:30 a.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee was crimping tubes, when his fing er was caught between the ram and die. The employee's left index and ring finger s were crushed, and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, die, finger, hydraulic ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1574746.015 59 M Hospitalized injury