Accident Summary Nr: 143130.015 - Employee is electrocuted at boiler room control panel

Accident Summary Nr: 143130.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 07/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574739.01501/26/2022622110U. S. Dept Of Navy

Abstract: At 2:37 p.m. on July 9, 2021, an employee was responding to a steam pressure issue in the boiler room. When the employee did not return, a coworker went to look for him and found him unresponsive at an open control panel. It was determined that the employee died by electrocution.

Keywords: Boiler, Electrical panel, Electrocuted, Electronic Control, High Pressure, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574739.015 63 M Fatality Boilermakers