Accident Summary Nr: 143129.015 - Employee lowering equipment suffers amputation of fingertips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574690.015 | 01/26/2022 | 333120 | John Deere Davenport Works |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was working for a large international company that manufactured farm and construction machinery. She was working as an assembler on an assembly line in the facility's 884 department. The firm's L-Series utility wheel loaders were being assembled there. She was operating a Southworth lift table, with loader frame dolly G3, in the lift table east location. This was at column AA44. At this station, the utility wheel loader's front frame was loaded onto a transport cart. The lift table ran on three-phase 480 volts AC. It had a capacity of 12,000 lbs. (53.4 kilonewtons). The loader frame shaft diameter was 60 mm (2.4 inches), and the disc diameter was 203.2 mm (8.0 inches). The employee had finished hooking up the loader's parking brake and was getting ready to lower the frame onto the front dolly of the transport cart. The employee had her left foot on the 'down' pedal as she lowered the lift. At the same time, she was using her right hand to align the dolly bearing with the hole in the frame that was being lowered. The employee lowered the frame with the foot pedal as she adjusted the dolly under the frame. The employee's fingers became crushed in between the frame and the transport cart dolly. The fingertips of the middle and ring fingers on the employee's right hand were partially amputated, to the bottom of the nail bed. She was treated and released. She was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574690.015 | 41 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |