Accident Summary Nr: 14312870 - Employee killed when pinned between lift and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14312870 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/31/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12224694505/31/199550630D. J., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had been operating a forklift truck. He dismounted the truck and left it running approximately 12 ft away from a flatbed tractor trailer. The forklift traveled in reverse and pinned Employee #1 against the side of the tractor trailer. Employee #1 was killed. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122246945 Fatality Other Occupation not reported