Accident Summary Nr: 14312862 - Employee killed when struck by falling roll of paper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122247711 | 05/02/1995 | 2759 | 0 | Treasure Chest Advertising Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished the setup for a splicing operation on the upper roll of a Martin Automatic EC Plus splicer on a printing machine. He had positioned a roll of paper weighing approximately 1,000 lb onto the upper roll stand, which is 64 inches high. When the splice engaged, the roll of paper, which was not engaged in the locking mechanism, rolled out of position and off the roll stand, striking the employee on the head and shoulders. He was taken to an area hospital where he died four days later from massive injuries to his head and neck and crushed vertebrae in his neck. Employee #1 was a jogger working as a roll tender in preparation for a promotion. According to evidence, the employee did not check to make sure the coupling was locked, did not recognize that the web tension was incorrect, and he was underneath the roll stand where he was told not to be.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122247711 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |