Accident Summary Nr: 14312854 - Employee Dies of Aneurysm after Repairing Mercaptan Leak

Accident Summary Nr: 14312854 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12225205908/15/199449310Central Hudson Gas And Electric

Abstract: On July 28, 1994, Employee #1 was exposed to t-butyl and propyl mercaptan while repairing a leaking tank. The employee felt ill, complaining of dizziness, vomiting, a headache, and difficulty hearing. He was taken from the site to the hospital and admitted. He died. The employee was determined to have a pulmonary edema and an intracranial hemorrhage (aneurysm). Samples were taken of the compounds, but no hazardous exposure levels were documented. The Office of Occupational Medicine did not determine that the employee's symptoms were related to his exposure.

Keywords: LEAK, REPAIR, HEMORRHAGE, NAUSEA, DIZZINESS, ANEURYSM, TANK, BRAIN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122252059 Fatality Other Occupation not reported