Accident Summary Nr: 14312854 - Employee Dies of Aneurysm after Repairing Mercaptan Leak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122252059 | 08/15/1994 | 4931 | 0 | Central Hudson Gas And Electric |
Abstract: On July 28, 1994, Employee #1 was exposed to t-butyl and propyl mercaptan while repairing a leaking tank. The employee felt ill, complaining of dizziness, vomiting, a headache, and difficulty hearing. He was taken from the site to the hospital and admitted. He died. The employee was determined to have a pulmonary edema and an intracranial hemorrhage (aneurysm). Samples were taken of the compounds, but no hazardous exposure levels were documented. The Office of Occupational Medicine did not determine that the employee's symptoms were related to his exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122252059 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |