Accident Summary Nr: 14312847 - Employee killed when run over by backing garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122246952 | 05/19/1995 | 4212 | 0 | All Waste Systems Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was one of two helpers engaged in trash removal while working from a Mack garbage truck, model #RD690S. The driver of the truck pulled up in front of a driveway in preparation for backing into the driveway. The second helper, who had been standing on the rear safety step, got off the truck before the truck backed up and started to walk up the drive. When he turned around he saw Employee #1 standing on the loading sill of the truck as it started to back up the driveway. The helper then saw Employee #1 jump from the loading sill, lose his balance, and go under the truck. The driver continued to back the truck over Employee #1, who died of multiple head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122246952 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |