Accident Summary Nr: 143128.015 - Employee falls in window washer basket and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574719.015 | 01/26/2022 | 561210 | Sky High Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee worked from a window washer basket attached to a monorail at the twelfth floor of a residential building. As the employee moved the window washing basket along the monorail, it fell off the end of the monorail, past the missing monorail end stop. The employee fell approximately one hundred and twenty feet and was killed by multiple blunt force trauma injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574719.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |