Accident Summary Nr: 14312706 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100709047 | 08/07/1989 | 0783 | 0 | Tree Preservation Co. Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A TREE SERVICE WAS CUTTING TREES ADJACENT TO AND BENEATH A 345-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS CUTTING A TREE THAT WAS 4 TO 5 INCHES IN DIAMETER, THE TREE FELL ONTO THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100709047 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |