Accident Summary Nr: 143127.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574702.015 | 01/27/2022 | 621610 | Aveanna Healthcare |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 13, 2022, an employe who worked as an Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) for a home health agency was hospitalized with COVID-19. On December 31, 2021, the employee cared for a patient in the patient's home and is presumed to have contracted it there. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574702.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Licensed practical nurses |