Accident Summary Nr: 14312680 - Employee killed when crushed between forklift and pavement
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106535313 | 09/23/1988 | 4213 | 0 | G.T.G. Trucking Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an over-the-road truck driver, returned to the company warehouse during the lunch hour. Not wanting to wait for the regular forklift operator to return from lunch, Employee #1 mounted a forklift and proceeded at high speed down a ramp to the parking lot. He made a sharp left turn and the forklift overturned, crushing him to death between the forklift's protective canopy and the pavement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106535313 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |