Accident Summary Nr: 14312672 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106526668 | 10/04/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Callanan Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped out into the middle of a road that was approximately 50 ft from a driveway that he was about to start blacktopping. He did not hear or pay attention to the back-up alarm of a dump truck loaded with blacktop that was backing down the same road. The truck driver did not see Employee #1 and ran over him, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106526668 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |