Accident Summary Nr: 143126.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while unjamming pre-breaker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574389.015 | 01/25/2022 | 311611 | Swift Pork Company |
Abstract: At 9:50 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was assisting a coworker with unjamming a pre-breaker. His coworker was turning the motor belts to manipulate the shaft by hand. When the shaft stopped turning, the employee reached in to remove a blockage and his coworker began to turn the shaft again. The cutter on the end of the shaft pinched the employee's finger, resulting in the amputation of the end of his finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574389.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |