Accident Summary Nr: 14312599 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TREE LIMB PUSHED HIM ONTO A ROCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106534027 | 05/25/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Mcgraw Lumber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING TIMBER. AS HE COMPLETED FELLING ONE TREE AND STARTED TO WALK AWAY, THE FALLING TREE STRUCK A LIMB ON A DEAD TREE. THE LIMB BENT, THEN SNAPPED BACK, BROKE OFF AND FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE BACK. THE BLOW KNOCKED HIM FORWARD AND SENT HIM SPRAWLING ONTO A LARGE ROCK. HIS HEAD STRUCK THE ROCK, CAUSING A SKULL FRACTURE WHICH KILLED HIM INSTANTLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106534027 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |