Accident Summary Nr: 14312581 - Employee killed in fall from ladder on scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100709609 | 01/13/1988 | 1521 | 0 | Rollins Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, carpenters, were installing cedar siding on a 2-story private home. They were working from two 12 ft sections of a 24 ft fiberglass ladder that was positioned on an 8 ft high two-stage tubular welded frame scaffold. When the scaffold tipped over, dislodging the ladders, the employees fell to the ground and Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100709609 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |