Accident Summary Nr: 14312565 - Employee dies in 24 foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14312565 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10071137301/27/198873890G & R Machinery Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 26, 1998, Employee #1, a company owner, was in a building where his employees were taking apart a 100 ton furnace. While he was walking near the furnace, Employee #1 fell 24 ft through a 3 ft by 3 ft opening. Employee #1 died of multiple injuries.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100711373 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported