Accident Summary Nr: 14312540 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TRUCK ON HIGHWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100709385 | 12/28/1987 | 1611 | 0 | J. Fletcher Creamer & Son Inc. |
Abstract: AT 7:45 AM ON DECEMBER 18, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING BESIDE A BACKHOE BUCKET AT THE EDGE OF ROUTE #17K. THE BACKHOE BUCKET JERKED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK HIM IN THE LEG. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL INTO THE PATH OF A COCA COLA TRUCK TRAVELING WEST BOUND. HE DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100709385 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |