Accident Summary Nr: 14312532 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100867084 | 09/30/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Andrew Gzregorzewski D/B/A A.G.Contractors |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS PAINTING A HOUSE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN WORKING FROM A 40-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER. THE LADDER HAD BEEN EXTENDED TO A LENGTH OF ABOUT 27 FEET, WITHIN 8 FEET OF A 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS ABOUT 26 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE LADDER AWAY FROM THE HOUSE, THE LADDER CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100867084 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |