Accident Summary Nr: 14312524 - Employee killed by pickup truck backing up on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 14312524 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10080212309/23/198716220I. & O.A. Slutzky Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a highway directing a 1 ton Chevrolet pickup truck. He was walking behind the truck as it backed up. The truck struck Employee #1 and ran over him, killing him.

Keywords: SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100802123 Fatality Other Occupation not reported