Accident Summary Nr: 14312508 - Construction Employee Crushed By A Falling Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100534957 | 07/06/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Bucknell Construction Co. |
Abstract: AT 11:35 AM ON JULY 3, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OUTSIDE A WOODEN BUILDING, 60 FEET WIDE, 115 FEET LONG, AND 20 FEET HIGH, CARRYING LAMINATED BEAMS TO BE USED FOR SUPPORT COLUMNS. HE WAS ASSISTING IN THE ERECTION OF A BEAM FOR THE CANOPY IN THE OUTSIDE AREA WHEN THE ROOF TRUSSES COLLAPSED, DOMINO STYLE. THE TRUSSES PUSHED A WALL OUT, WHICH FELL OVER. THE WALL STRUCK AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1. HE DIED IN THE HOSPITAL AT 2 PM THAT DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100534957 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |