Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14312508 - Construction Employee Crushed By A Falling Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14312508 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10053495707/06/198715420Bucknell Construction Co.

Abstract: AT 11:35 AM ON JULY 3, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OUTSIDE A WOODEN BUILDING, 60 FEET WIDE, 115 FEET LONG, AND 20 FEET HIGH, CARRYING LAMINATED BEAMS TO BE USED FOR SUPPORT COLUMNS. HE WAS ASSISTING IN THE ERECTION OF A BEAM FOR THE CANOPY IN THE OUTSIDE AREA WHEN THE ROOF TRUSSES COLLAPSED, DOMINO STYLE. THE TRUSSES PUSHED A WALL OUT, WHICH FELL OVER. THE WALL STRUCK AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1. HE DIED IN THE HOSPITAL AT 2 PM THAT DAY.

Keywords: wall, collapse, construction, crushed, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100534957 Fatality Other Occupation not reported