Accident Summary Nr: 143125.015 - Two employees are burned while installing electric power lin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574667.015 | 01/25/2022 | 926130 | Indianola Municipal Utilities |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 18, 2022, two employees were preparing a cable for installation into a transformer when the employee working on the opposite end of the cable about 1,200 feet away lost control of it and the cable conductor made contact with an electric source of 7,620 volts. The employees were both hospitalized to treat shock and burns to their hands and fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574667.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line | |
2 | 1574667.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |