Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14312482 - Employee Crushed Under Bus While Repairing It

Accident: 14312482 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/17/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10069044506/18/19874131Funaway Tours Of N.J. Inc.

Employee #1 was repairing the brakes on a bus that was parked beside the road on a grade. He was working under the bus when it started to roll backward. Employee #1 was crushed between the undercarriage of the bus and the ground and was killed.

Keywords: bus, repair, automotive repair, brake, work rules, crushed, unmanned, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100690445 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported