Accident Summary Nr: 14312441 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH IN ELEVATOR SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100688308 | 04/23/1987 | 1796 | 0 | Colonial Lift Ltd. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN AN ELEVATOR SHAFT BETWEEN THE BASEMENT AND FIRST FLOOR. THE ELEVATOR CAR SUDDENLY FELL ABOUT 3 FEET, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, FROM A SUPPOSEDLY SECURED POSITION BETWEEN THE FIRST AND SECOND FLOORS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE FIRST FLOOR LANDING AND THE BASE OF THE ELEVATOR CAR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100688308 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |