Accident Summary Nr: 143124.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in forklift tip over

Accident Summary Nr: 143124.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574674.01501/27/2022444190The Empire Company

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 25, 2022, Employee #1, a forklift driver, was operating an overloaded forklift with the forks extended all the way up while traveling. When Employee #1 hit the brakes, the forklift tipped forward and crashed into the ground. The employee was transported to Morris Hospital and was hospitalized to treat contusions and abrasions to his body, upper leg, head, lower back and chest. Employee #1 also experienced forklift steering wheel impact and intense tightening/breathlessness due to the seatbelt restraint and hanging from an upside down forklift.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Chest, Chest pain, Contusion, Forklift, Head, Leg, Roll-Over, Shortness of breath, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574674.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators