Accident Summary Nr: 14312383 - Employee Killed In Fall When Stepladder Breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106534019 | 05/23/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Wolff & Munier Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the fourth rung of an 8 foot wooden folding stepladder, positioning an 8 in, heat main pipe so that a welder could weld it to another 8 inch pipe. The 20 foot long iron pipe was supported by a trapeze hanger. While Employee #1 was moving the pipe to the right and left, the side rails of the ladder broke. He was thrown to the concrete floor, landing on his head, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106534019 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |