Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14312383 - Employee Killed In Fall When Stepladder Breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 14312383 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10653401905/23/198817110Wolff & Munier Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the fourth rung of an 8 foot wooden folding stepladder, positioning an 8 in, heat main pipe so that a welder could weld it to another 8 inch pipe. The 20 foot long iron pipe was supported by a trapeze hanger. While Employee #1 was moving the pipe to the right and left, the side rails of the ladder broke. He was thrown to the concrete floor, landing on his head, and was killed.

Keywords: head, collapse, stepladder, construction, equipment failure, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106534019 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported