Accident Summary Nr: 14312375 - FELL INTO A WASTE COMPACTOR AND CRUSHED (AUTOMATIC CYCLE)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100688159 | 04/02/1987 | 2672 | 0 | Tuck Industries Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A FOREMAN IN CHARGE OF YARD OPERATIONS. THE ROLL-OFF TRASH CONTAINER WAS FULL AND DUE TO BE PICKED UP IN THE MORNING BY AUTOMATED WASTE DISPOSAL, INC., A CARTING CONTRACTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY GETTING THE CONTAINER READY FOR PICK-UP WHEN HE FELL INTO THE COMPACTOR AND WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH. THE COMPACTOR WAS IN THE AUTOMATIC MODE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100688159 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |