Accident Summary Nr: 14312367 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM MESOTHELIOMA OF RIGHT LUNG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2149862 | 03/26/1987 | 3571 | 0 | I B M Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MAINTANANCE ELECTRICIAN, DIED FROM MESOTHELIOMA ON MARCH 5, 1987. HE WAS ORIGINALLY DIAGNOSED WITH THE DISEASE IN MID 1986. SEVERAL OF THE BUILDINGS IN WHICH HE WORKED CONTAINED ASBESTOS. THE EMPLOYEE MAY ALSO HAVE BEEN EXPOSED DURING HIS PRIOR EMPLOYMENT. VARIOUS WORK ASSIGNMENTS OVER THE COURSE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S EMPLOYMENT INVOLVED THE REMOVAL OR DISTURBANCE OF ASBESTOS INSULATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2149862 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |