Accident Summary Nr: 14312359 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH ROOF OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 14312359 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10069054403/31/198717610Gold Star Associates Inc.

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 26, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL THROUGH AN AIR CONDITIONING OPENING WHILE HE WAS WORKING ON A ROOF. THE OPENING WAS COVERED WITH INSULATION. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 13 FEET TO THE GROUND, SUSTAINING SEVERE INJURIES. HE DIED ON MARCH 30, 1987.

Keywords: ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100690544 Fatality Other Occupation not reported