Accident Summary Nr: 14312342 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALL DOWN ELEVATOR SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17811845 | 12/30/1986 | 5182 | 0 | Graves & Rodgers Inc. |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE PERFORMING THE ROUTINE TASK OF LOADING THE ELEVATOR WITH LIQUOR. EMPLOYEE #1, ON THE THIRD FLOOR, BACKED THROUGH AN OPEN ELEVATOR GATE (WHILE THE ELEVATOR WAS AT THE FOURTH FLOOR LEVEL) AND FELL 39 FEET TO THE BOTTOM OF THE ELEVATOR SHAFT. HE DIED 2 DAYS LATER OF NUMEROUS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17811845 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |