Accident Summary Nr: 14312326 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY TREE ROOT SECTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100216076 | 10/24/1986 | 1795 | 0 | A. Ritz Corporation |
Abstract: ON THURSDAY, OCTOBER 23, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 PUSHED A MAPLE TREE OVER WITH A MODEL 977 CAT TRAXCAVATOR. HE THEN BACKED THE MACHINE AWAY TO ALLOW A LABORER TO CUT THE TREE INTO SECTIONS. EMPLOYEE #1, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, DISMOUNTED HIS MACHINE AND ENTERED THE TREE'S ROOT HOLE. THE HOLE WAS 10 FEET LONG, 7 FEET WIDE AND 3 FEET DEEP. WHEN THE LABORER CUT OFF THE BOTTOM SECTION OF THE TREE, THE ROOT SECTION ROLLED BACK INTO ITS HOLE, STRIKING AND CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100216076 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |