Accident Summary Nr: 14312300 - Employee run over and killed by lurching farm tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14312300 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
211636608/19/199401610D'Amico Farm

Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic replacing a battery on a farm tractor, left it in gear. The tractor jumped forward, striking the employee and knocking him down. Employee #1 was run over and died approximately 8 hours later from internal bleeding.

Keywords: REPAIR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2116366 Fatality Other Occupation not reported