Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143123.015 - Employee Crushes One Finger And Amputates Another Finger Whe

Accident: 143123.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574681.01501/26/2022Woolf Aircraft Products Inc

At 10:45 a.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee was operating a Rousselle No.2E me chanical powered press to reduce the size of tubular stock ends. The employee ma de adjustments to the restraints during the process. The employee's fingers were crushed by the press during accidental activation by an unguarded foot pedal. T he employee sustained a crushing injury to one finger on the left hand and an am putation to another finger on the left hand. The employee was treated without r equiring hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, crushed, finger, hand, machine guarding, mechanical power press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1574681.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury