Accident: 143123.015 - Employee Crushes One Finger And Amputates Another Finger Whe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1574681.015 | 01/26/2022 | Woolf Aircraft Products Inc |
At 10:45 a.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee was operating a Rousselle No.2E me chanical powered press to reduce the size of tubular stock ends. The employee ma de adjustments to the restraints during the process. The employee's fingers were crushed by the press during accidental activation by an unguarded foot pedal. T he employee sustained a crushing injury to one finger on the left hand and an am putation to another finger on the left hand. The employee was treated without r equiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574681.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |