Accident Summary Nr: 14312227 - Employee seriously injured in fall from whaler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107356420 | 08/26/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Onshore Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 25, 1992, Employee #1 was on a whaler that was being used as a runway for site employees to gain access to and egress from a ladder in a pump station excavation. The runway was not guarded by a standard railing, or equivalent protection, on all its open sides. Employee #1 fell approximately 27 ft from the whaler to the bottom of the excavation. He suffered multiple serious injuries and may be permanently paralyzed from the waist down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107356420 | Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Construction trades, n.e.c. |