Accident Summary Nr: 14312201 - Employee killed when falls into water after blow to head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108797895 | 10/12/1993 | 4491 | 0 | Sea Land Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing by the railing on the deck of a ship after placing twist locks on a hatch cover. A crane operator, who was attempting to land a 20 ft loaded container in a slot, struck a shoebox (loading platform) on an adjacent container. The shoebox slid off the container and struck Employee #1 on the head, knocking him into the water. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108797895 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |