Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143122.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 143122.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574671.01501/25/2022811310Elite Harvesting, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was servicing equipment. The dump box fell on him. He was killed due to a head concussion.

Keywords: concussion, falling object, head, neck, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574671.015 65 M Fatality Farm equipment mechanics