Accident Summary Nr: 14312185 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 14312185 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/24/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10063034209/24/198617910Allied Steel Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING ROOF ON A PRE-ENGINEERED STEEL BUILDING. DURING THE OPERATION HE WAS STANDING ON A 125 FOOT-LONG WALK WAY WHEN IT WAS BEING ROLLED OVER IN AN EFFORT TO MOVE IT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS DROPPED INTO A ROOF OPENING BETWEEN THE BOARD AND THE FINISHED PART OF THE ROOF. HE FELL BETWEEN THE JOIST AND BRIDGING APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, SUFFERING FATAL HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100630342 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported