Accident Summary Nr: 14312177 - Employee Killed When He Was Struck By Backing Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100631571 | 10/28/1986 | 5211 | 0 | 84 Lumber Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING LUMBER ONTO A FLAT BED STAKE BODY TRUCK WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS GETTING THE LUMBER FROM SEVERAL DIFFERENT STACKS OF DIFFERENT SIZE LUMBER. AS HE WAS WALKING FROM ONE STACK TO ANOTHER HE WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE BACKING TRUCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100631571 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |