Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14312177 - Employee Killed When He Was Struck By Backing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14312177 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/24/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10063157110/28/19865211084 Lumber Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING LUMBER ONTO A FLAT BED STAKE BODY TRUCK WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS GETTING THE LUMBER FROM SEVERAL DIFFERENT STACKS OF DIFFERENT SIZE LUMBER. AS HE WAS WALKING FROM ONE STACK TO ANOTHER HE WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE BACKING TRUCK.

Keywords: back-up alarm, obstructed view, truck, struck by, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100631571 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported