Accident Summary Nr: 14312169 - 9 EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED BECAUSE OF EXPOSURE TO TOXIC FUMES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100191923 | 03/19/1986 | 3357 | 0 | Molecu Wire Corporation, Div. Of Superior Tube |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM ON MARCH 17, 1986, THE HEAT EXCHANGER, WHICH HAD BEEN SHUT DOWN OVER THE WEEK-END, WAS BEING CLEANED BY AN AUTOMATIC COIL CLEANING SYSTEM INSIDE THE HEAT EXCHANGER. THE CLEANING SOLUTION USED WAS TRICHLOROETHYLENE. THE HEAT EXCHANGER WAS NOT IN OPERATION. FROM THE COILS, VAPOR WAS DRAWN BACK THROUGH THE EXHAUST LINES ABOVE THE ENAMEL OVENS, WHICH WERE ALSO OFF, INTO THE ENAMEL ROOM. NINE EMPLOYEES WERE ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL EXPERIENCING HEADACHES, NAUSEA, AND DIZZINESS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100191923 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100191923 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100191923 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100191923 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 100191923 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 100191923 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 100191923 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 100191923 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 100191923 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |