Accident Summary Nr: 14312151 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING CRANE GRABBER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17780966 | 08/29/1986 | 3354 | 0 | Aluminum Shapes, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATLEY 6:30 AM ON AUGUST 29, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PACKAGING ALUMINUM EXTRUDED PARTS (WINDOW FRAMES AND POOL FRAMES). THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS CALLED BY THE AREA FOREMAN TO BRING ADDITIONAL MATERIAL TO BE PACKED. THE CRANE, EQUIPPED WITH A GRABBER ATTACHMENT, WAS POSITIONED DIRECTLY OVER THE EMPLOYEES' HEADS. SOMEHOW THE GRABBER ATTACHMENT CAME UNHOOKED FROM THE CRANE AND FELL. THE GRABBER STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE BACK, KNOCKED HIM DOWN AND LANDED ON HIM. HE RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS CLOSE BY, AND WHEN HE TURNED AROUND TO SEE WHAT WAS HAPPENING HE WAS STRUCK ON HIS RIGHT ARM BY THE FALLING GRABBER. HE RECEIVED MINOR INJURY (SCRATCHES) WHICH DID NOT REQUIRE HOSPITALIZATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17780966 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17780966 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |