Accident Summary Nr: 14312110 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN WHIPPING WIRE ROPE STRUCK HIM IN NECK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100730829 | 08/25/1986 | 3315 | 0 | Bridon American Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENGAGED IN WIRE ROPE STRETCHING OPERATIONS. AS HE WALKED OVER A SLACK PART OF THE LINE, THE WIRE GRIPPERS SLIPPED. THE WIRE ROPE BECAME TAUT AND WHIPPED, STRIKING HIM IN THE NECK AND INFLICTING FATAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100730829 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |