Accident Summary Nr: 14312102 - Five employees splashed with molten aluminum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100727098 | 06/16/1986 | 3341 | 0 | Aluminum Smelters Of N.J., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on June 16, 1986, Employees #1 through #5 were casting 9 in. wide, 25 ft long aluminum billets. At the beginning of the drop the table in the pit malfunctioned, making it necessary to terminate the drop. The molten aluminum was then diverted through two gates to two collection pots. Water had been allowed to accumulate in these pots and when the molten aluminum was poured into them an explosion took place. Employees #1 through #5 were sprayed with hot metal. Employee #1 was seriously burned and was hospitalized for several weeks. Employees #2 through #5 suffered less serious burns and were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100727098 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100727098 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100727098 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100727098 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 100727098 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |