Accident Summary Nr: 14312094 - Five employees injured in vinyl chloride explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17779646 | 05/13/1986 | 2821 | 0 | B. F. Goodrich Chemical Co. |
| 17779653 | 05/14/1986 | 7363 | 0 | Ogdon Allied Maintenance Corporation |
Abstract: On May 13, 1986, Employees #1, #2, and #3, of Goodrich, and Employees #4 and #5, of Allied Services, were in the area when vinyl chloride leaked from a reactor during an automatic process, causing an explosion and fire. Employees #1 and #3 were sent to the hospital and treated for burns; only Employee #1 was admitted. Employee #2 was treated for heat exhaustion. Employees #4 and #5 were sent to the hospital and released after being treated for bruises and sprains.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17779646 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17779646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17779646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 17779653 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 17779653 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |