Accident Summary Nr: 14312078 - Employee killed when crushed by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 14312078 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777893705/05/198617940Haas Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a lock level and measuring tape to measure the grade of topsoil on a pad on which a house would be built. He was while kneeling and facing away from a Komatsu D65E bulldozer. The left track of the bulldozer backed over him and crushed his torso. Employee #1 died 26 days later.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TORSO, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17778937 Fatality Other Occupation not reported