Accident Summary Nr: 14312060 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17779737 | 05/09/1986 | 1521 | 0 | Meklin Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a 26-ft-high tubular welded scaffold that had been built four sections high. He was installing furring strips for cedar shake siding to the front of a brick building, using a powder-actuated fastener. He was at the top level of the scaffold when he fell and struck his head against the pavement. Employee #1 was killed. There were no guardrails, and no ladder been installed for egress.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17779737 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |