Accident Summary Nr: 14312029 - Employee's skull crushed by falling lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 14312029 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 03/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10019473703/05/198615210Gerard Builders, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to reach an 8 ft by 4 ft sheet of 3/4 in. thick plywood located behind several sheets of 1/2 in. thick particle board that were standing on end. Employee #1 misjudged the weight of the sheets and they knocked him over. First his head struck against the corner of a lawn mower that was directly behind him, and then several sheets of lumber fell on him. Employee #1's skull was crushed and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION, LUMBER STACK, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100194737 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported